England Netball is committed to providing answers to all of your rules questions and queries. All queries we receive from September 2017 can be found on this page and a running log can be downloaded below. 

To submit a rules question or query briefly explain the problem you are experiencing and send it to officiating@englandnetball.co.uk

 

Top questions this month

 

Question – I umpire in a local league and recently I have seen more and more examples of people wearing a Daith or Tragus piercing. They have told me that this helps with the symptoms of migraines. Please can you advise if these fall under the same rules as other piercings?

Answer – The medical evidence regarding a Daith/Tragus piercing is only anecdotal at this time with some Doctor’s prepared to support its use and some that do not. England Netball would suggest that the player gets a supporting letter from a Doctor and then appeals to their league committee for a dispensation as there may be local regulations that apply. If granted it is suggested that the player wears a headband covering her piercing. Taping is not sufficient and the headband would offer an additional level of safety to the wearer and other players. The advice from EN is that all piercings are removed at this stage unless they are single ended dermal piercings that require medical removal. These should be suitably covered with a padded dressing and securely tapped. Please refer to the EN Domestic Guidance for further information.

 

Question – If a player has an ear stretcher in their ear, should the ear be taped up, the plug left in or should they be stopped from playing?

Answer – The INF (International rules) state: Reference rule 5.1.1 (iv) Players may not wear anything that could endanger themselves or other players, specifically:
(a)    No adornment or jewellery may be worn other than a wedding ring which must be covered with tape.

England Netball domestic guidance states:
It is the individual’s responsibility to ensure that they comply with INF rule 5.1.1 (iv). Therefore a player may not wear an ear stretcher during a match. It is the player’s responsibility to ensure that they tape their ear and they may not take to the court if they are wearing an ear stretcher.

 

 

Rules FAQs - October 2017 Update