This statement discloses the privacy policy for www.englandnetball.co.uk, the official website of England Netball.

The England Netball (EN) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news and results without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Sometimes however, England Netball needs to monitor web site usage to help it to develop the web site and our services.

Collection of Personal Information

England Netball offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work, such as your name, email, address and mobile telephone number. England Netball will endeavour to let you know before your personal information is collected from you on the Internet.

Use of Personal Information

Primary Purposes

We use personal information for five primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested (such as administering your membership to England Netball via your Club Secretary)
  • To help you find what you’re looking for quickly
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you
  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info, unless you have indicated otherwise

England Netball is very much aware that some people will not want their information used other than for the purposes for which it was supplied; some will want to receive information from England Netball on netball issues only and others will want to receive more information.

England Netball, your Region(s) and County(s) will use your personal data (including potentially sensitive data) for the purpose of your participation in Netball, for regulatory reasons and to provide you information about Netball.

In connection with information about tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial information, the categories have been divided into three groups, namely:

  • England Netball or England Netball subsidiaries
  • England Netball sponsors or partners
  • Any subsidiary or associated company of any England Netball sponsor

England Netball will not use (or pass to any third party) contact data on children under the age of 14 for any commercial mailing purposes.

Processing Your Data

If you choose to give us personal information either directly or via your Club Secretary during the affiliation process, then this will be held and processed by England Netball in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. England Netball will need to transfer your personal information to its Region and Counties who you have also become a member of during the affiliation process.

England Netball may also use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit and analyse this data:

  • For trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our web site and our internet infrastructure
  • To ensure that services offered (such as, but not limited to, chat and forums) are not abused

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

Business relationships

The England Netball website contains links to other websites. England Netball is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

Cookies

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet “cookie” to allow England Netball servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The England Netball server may request that your computer returned a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you.

Such measures are necessary to allow England Netball to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our websites.

Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on this website. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from England Netball, please contact us.